Buzz: Big year for Floyd County 4-H in annual Cloverleaf competition: 14 first place winners, 7 second; 6 third; and 6 honorable mentions.

Buzz: Big year for Floyd County 4-H in annual Cloverleaf competition: 14 first place winners, 7 second; 6 third; and 6 honorable mentions.

Pictured left to right: First row, Rudransh Patel, Eva Singh, Hailee Palmer, Kaitlyn Cole; second row, Avi Singh, Hadassah Barone, Cylen Ford, Ashlyn Farmer, Kylan Ferrell, Emma Selman, Sadie Bingham, Hannah Hunsaker

 

Each year, Floyd County 4-H hosts the Northwest District Cloverleaf Project Achievement but due to COVID restrictions staff and 4-H members had to think outside of the box.  A virtual competition was developed by State 4-H Leaders to continue to provide this valuable public speaking opportunity to 4-H members across the state.

As in the past, students were selected from their schools to represent Floyd County 4-H in the competition.  Each participant selected a subject that they wished to present on, developed a 4-6 minute presentation, prepared visual aid items and then presented their project to 4-H staff where their presentation was recorded for judging.  In some cases, participants selected areas of Performing Arts where they presented a vocal demonstration.

While the contest itself was very different, the benefits gained were much the same. The Floyd County 4-H Agent Abbie Salmon said, “It is so important to give kids the opportunity to compete, put together projects, and practice public speaking skills.  We were so happy to be able to offer this when so many things have been canceled due to COVID.”

Out of 212 total participants, from 15 counties, Floyd County had 14 First Place Winners, 7 Second Place Winners, 6 Third Place Winners and Six Honorable Mentions.

Participants include:

  1. Hannah Rush: 1st Place-Agricultural Awareness
  2. Callie Dempsey: 1st Place-Arts
  3. Ashlyn Farmer: 2nd Place-Beef
  4. Hannah Hunsaker:1st Place-Communications
  5. Newman Attaway: 2nd Place-Computer Information Technology
  6. Sadie Bingham: Honorable Mention-Dog Care & Training
  7. Kaitlyn Cole: 3rd Place-Dog Care & Training
  8. Ben Berry: 3rd Place-Engineering & Mechanics
  9. Keelan Buffington: Honorable Mention-Engineering & Mechanics
  10. Davis Donahue: 1st Place-Engineering & Mechanics
  11. Wyatt Wilson:1st Place-General Recreation
  12. Tyler Hall: 2nd Place-General Science
  13. Rudransh Patel: 1st Place-General Science
  14. Avi Singh:1st Place-General Science
  15. Owen Hard: 1st Place-Health
  16. Eva Singh: 2nd Place-Health
  17. Kylan Ferrell: 1st Place-Herpetology
  18. Jenna Taylor: 3rd Place-Herpetology
  19. Hadassah Barone: Honorable Mention-Historic Places & Events
  20. Sarah Beth Bushnell: 2nd Place-Historic Places & Events
  21. Cylen Ford: 1st Place-Historic People
  22. Kailyn Therber: 3rd Place-Historic People
  23. Alyssa Alford: 3rd Place-Marine & Coastal Ecology
  24. AlahnaSerapion: 2nd Place-Marine & Coastal Ecology
  25. Hailee Palmer: 1st Place-Performing Arts Vocal
  26. Aubrey Wheat: 1st Place-Photography& Videography
  27. Natalie Dunay: 1st Place-Plants, Soils & Fertilizers
  28. Luca Angi-Stina: 2nd Place-Poultry
  29. Emma Selman: 1st Place-Sheep & Meat Goats
  30. Sam Durbin: Honorable Mention-Wildlife
  31. Jasmine McDuffie: Honorable Mention-Wildlife
  32. Blane Winters: 3rd Place-Wildlife
  33. Keira Jackson: Honorable Mention- Workforce Preparation & Career Development
Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.