Education: GNTC announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2020 spring semester. Floyd School Board meets Monday.

Education: GNTC announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2020 spring semester. Floyd School Board meets Monday.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2020 spring semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President’s List Students for: 

Chattooga County: Christin Beard, Crystal Brady, Abigayle Bynum, Elisa Callan, Railey Cooper, Eric Davenport, Lacy Davis, Rhonda Dekarske, Kristan Devier, April Edgeworth, Lauren Finster, Abigail Fowler, Angela Hendrix, Donna Hogue, Larry Holbrooks, Phillip Jennings, Darrian Jones, Jamie Justice, Julia Maddux, Leigha Mcdaniel, Brandon Money, Jessica Phillips, Harold Ramey, Teresa Rich, Ariel Tucker, Misty Waycasie, Brianna Willis, Alexis Wilson, Rebecah Woody.

Floyd County: Eli Abdou, Cayley Alston, Joseph Angeles, Emanuel Arroyo Flores, Camille Barton, Mark Bates, Kyra Bennett, Kelsey Binnion, Addison Blake, Josie Blalock, Matthew Boyd, Kimberlin Bradfield, Carlee Buffington, Colton Burkhalter, Lindsay Burkhalter, Jessica Burnham, Matt Cabe, Lauren Callahan, Richard Carbone, Kayleigh Carter, Sarah Cates, Josue Chacon Alvarez, Tonnar Cobb-Martin, Mackenzie Cochran, Alexis Cordova, Kaden Cornett, Lynleigh Cosper, Kimberly Crump, Ava Dent, Sierra Downs, Marlee Duke, Branson Edwards, Taylor Flennery, Mitchell Floyd, Chelsey Foster, Clara Fowler, Emily Gabey Compton, Promise Garner, Jose Gonzalez, Amber Grant, Hannah Green, Heather Greene, Emma Harris, Mattison Hawkins, Matthew Hines, Monique Hines, Kelli Irvine, Cynthia Jacobo, Miranda James, Brittany Jarrett, Calandra Jones, Lauren Kelley, Cassie King, Jordan Koenig, Amy Kozody, Arianna Law, Lacey Leming, Jackson Lively, Erin Luther, Dawson Lynch, Tara Maurer, Courtney McBurnett, Amanda Medders, Maria Miguel, George Moore, Jennifer Morda, Ethan Murphy, Hannah Nesbitt, Tina Nguyen, Lily Paramore, Harry Patterson, Jessica Peinado Cruz, William Peranteau, Jeisson Pineda, Connor Price, Edwin Ramirez Clara, Daniela Reyes, Ana Maria Reyes-Pizano, Kathleen Rieger, Jimmy Rivera Velasquez, Camille Rivero-Suarez, Debra Roberson, Jeremiah Rogers, Jessica Rogers, Joseph Ryall, Benjamin Skinner, Brian Stallings, Sophie Stewart, Jodi Still-Taormina, Stephanie Tarbous, Ashley Vance, Alexia Waits, Lorren Waters, Felica Watson, Katherine Welborn, Evan White, Meagan White, Jackson Wood.

Gordon County: Llany Alonso-Velasquez, Ruth Alonso-Velasquez, Morgan Baggett, Anna Boswell, Casandra Chapman, Joseph Coleman, Case Collins, Avery Dawson, Brady Drummond, Amber Duncan, Juliana Forney, Starrla Gann, Shelby Gentry, Marena Gross, Ashley Harcrow, Seth Harkins, Laura Hasty, Heather Hobgood, Brittany Huff, Danying Jiang, Destiny Johnson, Paris Kirby, Clayton Long, Sarphronica Love, Bree Machtolff, Mackensie Maier, Lara Miller, Marley Miranda, Joshua Monroe, Clifton Morris, Maria Mura, William Neal, Hai Ngo, Tony Parker, Riya Patel, Samantha Patterson, Kelly Powell, Josh Pruitt, Isam Rasheed, Ruth Reagin, Brooklyn Reed, Ricardo Rendon, Halle Rhodes, Joan Rivera Cruz, Matthew Schmit, Breeahn Slaughter, Jacob Steely, Luke Sutherland, Emily Sutton, Dawn Tastet, Cheyenne Vicente, Luke White, Dylan Williams.

Polk County: Ally Alred, Van Justine Anasco, Adriel Banuelos, Kristy Bourg, Kayla Brand, Lisa Cochran, Emmanuel Cornejo-Escutia, Matthew Dalton, Faviana Escalante Morales, Briana Felton, Thomas Forrister, Tyler Gollahon, Johana Gomez Bahena, Destiny Griffin, Cameron Hesselbrock, Vanessa Holmes, Luke Ingram, Jacquera Jester, Jayla Jones, Asrealla Lee, Kendy Lopez-Roblero, Cortney Minter-Hunt, Saif Momin, Christian Moore, Katelyn Moore, Samantha Prewett, Daisy Reyes, Alexandria Robertson, Eric Rossetti, William Rutledge, Harmony Shaw, Dylan C. Smith, Dylan T. Smith, Allison Streetman, Laura Teater, Monika Vasquez-Lopez, Raeann Watkins, Elizabeth Zuker.


Dean’s List Students for:

Chattooga County: Elijah Ard, Haley Christopher, Kali Clark, Kaitlyn Conner, Anita Curtis, Madysen Hurley, Janet Kennett, Haylee Mitchell, Taylor Ozment, Simon Parrill, Dalton Thompson, Andrew Van Gurp, Jarret Van Gurp, Ian Wagoner, Tammy Ward, Risa Willbanks, Matthew Workman, Allison Wright, Jonathon York.

Floyd County: Courtney Adams, Amanda Bell, Kevin Carney, Nimsy Chun, William Clanton, Tucker Cleveland, Joseph Cooper, Anna Cowan, JaCoria Dillard, Raven Duck, Aubrie Edwards, Ashton Ely, John Ford, T’Ashanti Glanton, Hannah Haggard, Mackenzi Haney, Tamisha Harris, Christopher Henderson, Ashley Howard, James Jennings, Abner Magana, Casey McGee, Ethan McKerrocher, Jasmine Mcgill, Joshua Monk, Adam Nash, Shane O’Neill, Richard Parris, Charles Peace, Jarrett Proctor, Juliscia Ragland, Carrie Reese, Mariana Reyes, Savannah Sanders, Vikramjit Singh, Cassidy Smith, Brett Stephens, Jennifer Still, Maiya Swearinger, Steven Vargas, Devon Whittier.

Gordon County: Ying Bao, Monica Burton, James Byrd, Stacie Davis Bell, Brenda De Leon, Brandon Dyer, Lisa Edwards, Alona Faustova, Jacob Franks, Corrina Goldsberry, Colby Hall, Brandon Hudson, Megan Hudson, Whitney Kohut, Garrison Lackey, Karina Naylor, Bren Nipper, Alan Parker, Brian Parker, Fredrick Prater, Brittni Reams, Anthony Reeves, Hannah Sheriff, Lubvia Velasquez Domingo, Bobbie Whitmarsh, Simon Williams.

Polk County: Sarah Allen, Makayla Barrett, Anna Bellantoni, Caleb Cason, Helen Collins, Jonathan Crowe, Luis Escutia-Torres, Meghan Gadbois, Cathy Holsey, Caroline Holstein, Xander Knight, Charleston Leathers, Kevin Lucas Vail, Rebbeca Martin, Leah Phanmanee, Maribel Segura, Katie Shellhorse, Justin Smith, Casey Ware, Christil Williams, Ethan Witt.


The Floyd County Board of Education’s regular board meeting for June will be on Monday, June 15, at 8 a.m. At this time, the school system isl practicing social distancing and invite stakeholders to listen in using the Google Hangout info below.  Please be sure to mute your mic upon entering the call for minimal disruption to other callers and the meeting. Thank you. Call information: 1-317-755-4175. Pin: 671198071

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.