Education: Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s fall commencement set for 7 p.m. Thursday in Dalton. Meet the honorees.

Education: Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s fall commencement set for 7 p.m. Thursday in Dalton. Meet the honorees.

Media release: Students from Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s nine-county service area will exit the Dalton Convention Center on Thursday, Dec. 5, armed with the technical training needed to kick start their careers. The 2019 Fall Commencement Ceremony will begin at 7 p.m.

After students, administrators and faculty march into place during Processional, the Pledge of Allegiance will be conducted by Susan Bowman, instructor of Health Information Technology at GNTC. Invocation will be led by Troy Peco, instructor and director of Automotive Technology at GNTC.

Heidi Popham, president of GNTC, will welcome guests and introduce Brandon Neighbors, the 2019 GNTC Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership Winner, as the keynote commencement speaker for the evening. Neighbors was the director of Youth Ministry at Rock Spring United Methodist Church, 2013-17, and was an Officer in the United States Marine Corps, 2002-10. He also attended the United States Naval Academy and earned a bachelor’s degree in General Engineering in 2002. As a U.S. Marine, Neighbors was awarded the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal in 2009 and the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal in 2010.

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, will recognize High Honor and Honor graduates. A special recognition for graduates that are veterans, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, Student Government Association members and dual enrollment high school students will also be led by Phillips.

Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, will present graduates with associate degrees, diplomas and certificates.

Listed are graduates that are participating in the 2019 Fall Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but are not participating in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

Associate of Applied Science Degree     

  • Alicia L. Aguirre, Accounting
  • Lorayna R. Alan, Marketing
  • Heather Gayle Allen, Adult Echocardiography
  • Anna Lavonne Anthony, Business Technology
  • Taylor Arasmith, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Brianna Armstrong, Radiologic Technology
  • Emanuel J. Arroyo Flores, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Rachel Megan Bailey, Radiologic Technology
  • Guadalupe B. Balbino-Rosillo, Medical Assisting
  • Bruce Ryan Banks, Construction Management
  • Megan L. Bauer, Business Management
  • Christine E. Betty, Health Information Management Technology
  • Spencer Brody Bolden, Criminal Justice
  • Savannah Brooke Bone, Medical Assisting
  • Teresa Hale Botts, Business Technology
  • Amanda J. Bray, Business Management
  • Jonathan W. Brooker, Computer Support Specialist
  • Laura Brown, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Taylor E. Bryson, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Kristie Lynn Campbell, Adult Echocardiography
  • Hannah C. Cauthen, Vascular
  • Shanon Bellamy Chance, Accounting
  • Gretchen F. Chandler, Business Management
  • Magdaleno Chavez Nunez, Accounting
  • Sandra M. Clark, Health Information Management Technology
  • Kasey Laine Cluck, Surgical Technology
  • Lauren E. Collins, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Misty B. Collins, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Samanatha A. Collins, Business Management
  • Abiram Contreras, Electronics Technology
  • Jenifer Cornejo, Accounting
  • Cassie Crump, Radiologic Technology
  • Christina Cuevas, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Kaitlin L. Cunningham, Vascular
  • Aimee L. Dean, Surgical Technology
  • Christina Gayle DeSalvo, Surgical Technology
  • Oseas J. Diego, Business Management
  • Amber M. Dockery, Radiologic Technology
  • Autumn N. Donaldson, Medical Assisting
  • Kaytlynn I. Dondanville, Radiologic Technology
  • Cornelia O. Egede, Health Information Management Technology
  • Christopher L. Elrod, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Michael N. Embola, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Jennifer LeighAnn Floyd, Business Technology
  • Sedric V. Floyd   , Culinary Arts
  • Kira Fox, Radiologic Technology
  • Ashley Renee’ Franklin, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Michael S. Goodwin, Computer Support Specialist
  • Randall Alan Goodwin, Paramedicine
  • Brittany Nichol Graham, Criminal Justice
  • Zackary Graham, Automotive Technology
  • Laurie Green, Networking Specialist
  • Trisha Lynn Gribble, Health Information Management Technology
  • Jaweah L. Hamilton, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Niki Nicole Hammock, Business Technology
  • Kirstin N. Harris, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Heather L. Hawkins, Medical Assisting
  • Brenton J. Hill, Surgical Technology
  • Lara D. Holmes, Accounting
  • Steven Andrew Howington, Business Management
  • Morgan A. Hughes, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Wanda Denise Hulsey, Business Technology
  • Cierra Jachimiak, Business Management
  • Thaley S. Jackson, Criminal Justice
  • Cindy Jacobo, Criminal Justice
  • Jose J. Jacobo, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Elizabeth Kaitlin Jager, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Haley V. Johnson, Radiologic Technology
  • Kacidie Megan Jones, Vascular
  • Zackary C. Jones, Business Management
  • Melanie Kellogg, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Leslie E. Kendrick, Health Information Management Technology
  • Daniel L. King, Precision Machining and Manufacturing
  • Susan Denese Kirby, Business Management
  • Kayla M. Lambert, Adult Echocardiography
  • Hannah Elizabeth Larson, Medical Assisting
  • William Zackary Leath, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Emily J. Lolchoki, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Christian Jordan Lopez, Criminal Justice
  • Gabriel Lopez, Construction Management
  • Maria S. Lopez   , Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Edwin Josue Luna, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Samuel Maldonado, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Laura Ann Milardo, Vascular
  • Samantha N. Miller, Business Management
  • James Leroy Miner, Vascular
  • Marisela Minjarez, Business Management
  • Nancy Judith Miranda, Automotive Technology
  • Kevin Elliott Moreau, Adult Echocardiography
  • Jose J. Moreno, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Leslie Mote, Adult Echocardiography
  • Antavia Ragine Moten, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Keetra L. Murphy, Surgical Technology
  • Jessica Nabors, Accounting
  • Priscilla A. Neelley, Business Management
  • Angel Nicholson, Accounting
  • Bennett E. Niedrach, Vascular
  • Jessica S. Norman, Adult Echocardiography
  • Gonzalo Nunez Jr., Electronics Technology
  • Erica Michelle Owens,   Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Jason Loredo Paez, Construction Management
  • Joel Paez, Construction Management
  • Mitchell C. Parker, Drafting Technology
  • Morgan Pass, Medical Assisting
  • Samantha Patrick, Radiologic Technology
  • Lacy R. Paul, Business Technology
  • Eric Perez, Drafting Technology
  • Angela Traci Perkins, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Dewayne H. Perkins, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Amber Phillips, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Leticia Pineda, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Ricky Austin Pope, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • David J. Powers, Vascular
  • Sarah Price, Medical Assisting
  • Guadalupe A. Ramirez, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Sarah G. Redding, Business Technology
  • Shawn Reeves, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Ana Reluzco, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Erika Reyes Nunez, Accounting
  • Kristen Carolyn Ridley, Medical Assisting
  • Wendy L. Robbins, Business Management
  • Toni Ashley Rogers, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Jimmy Ruiz, Accounting
  • Destiny J. Runyan, Surgical Technology
  • Hali R. Sangphim, Accounting
  • Angel Seabolt, Surgical Technology
  • Arturo Segura, Precision Machining and Manufacturing
  • Nicholas T. Shelow, Radiologic Technology
  • Alton Simon, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Hannah Grace Smith, Medical Assisting
  • Kaylee L. Smith, Medical Assisting
  • George A. Soto, Construction Management
  • Lucretia Claudette Stalling, Business Management
  • Misty Leigh Stiles, Business Management
  • Georgia L. Summey, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Pamela T. Tallent, Social Work Assistant
  • Kristy Lynn Tate, Business Technology
  • Margaret Taylor, Social Work Assistant
  • Hunter J. Thomason, Surgical Technology
  • Abigail Angeles Trejo, Radiologic Technology
  • Amalia Trejo, Accounting
  • Amber Paige Trollinger, Business Management
  • Kaylee A. Tucker, Radiologic Technology
  • Andres Viscarras, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Lindsay K. Webb, Business Management
  • Douglas Glen Williams, Electronics Technology
  • Elizabeth Victoria Zeller, Business Technology

Diploma           

  • Francisco Andrade, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Natalie M. Andrews, Culinary Arts
  • Emma Appiah, Practical Nursing
  • Martha Isabel Avila, Practical Nursing
  • Austin Lowell Banks, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Katie Renee Bearden, EMS Professions
  • Jana Scott Birdseye, Lactation Consultant
  • Mary E. Bullard, Business Technology
  • Yoselen Carranza Camacho, Medical Assisting
  • Jasmine A. Cooke, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Jessica D. Cooper, Cosmetology
  • Estrellita Cruz Cornejo, Medical Assisting
  • Beverly Davis, Health Information Management Coding
  • Nahomy S. Diaz Villanueva, Cosmetology
  • Lori D. Dotson, Lactation Consultant
  • Kimberly Dawn Evans, Lactation Consultant
  • Jessica E. Fincher, Medical Assisting
  • Vanessa Garcia, Medical Assisting
  • Keysa N. Garrett, Medical Assisting
  • Christy Romans Germany-Davis, Business Technology
  • Faith G. Gichaara, Practical Nursing
  • MaKenzie Keonna Golder, Surgical Technology
  • Velvie N. Groves, Cosmetology
  • Christopher Lee Guffey, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Kala Nicole Gunter, Surgical Technology
  • Marisela Guzman Reyes, EMS Professions
  • Nancy Eileen Habif, Lactation Consultant
  • Teresa Flowers Hall, Medical Assisting
  • Amber N. Harrison, Business Technology
  • Lisa Hix, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Christopher C. Holloway, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Michael Ivester, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Teresa D. Keef, Business Healthcare Technology
  • Brooke Elizabeth Kerns, Surgical Technology
  • Heath T. Kilgore, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Tara Yvonne Langston, Medical Assisting
  • Christy Lynn Leatherwood, Computer Support Specialist
  • Celest Latrece Lee, Medical Assisting
  • Deidra Long, Business Technology
  • Karina Stefany Lopez Valle, Medical Assisting
  • Katrina J. Martin, Lactation Consultant
  • Kyara Lashay Massey, Practical Nursing
  • Precious Markee Mathis, Medical Assisting
  • Amy M. McKinnie, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Zachary McLemore, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Megan D. Mitchell, Practical Nursing
  • Santos Mondragon DeLeon, Industrial Systems Technology
  • George News, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Alaina Suzanne Nicholson, Cosmetology
  • Hali Dale Patterson, Cosmetology
  • Jasmine D. Poindexter, Practical Nursing
  • River Pruett, Surgical Technology
  • Andrea Henderson Quinn, Medical Assisting
  • Moises Ramirez Sanchez, Auto Collision Repair
  • Abbie Kristen Rasure, Cosmetology
  • Bella K. Resendiz Munoz, Medical Assisting
  • Laura Reyes Nunez, Cosmetology
  • Nathan Daniel Rittweger, CNC Technology
  • Rigoberto Ruiz, Auto Collision Repair
  • Bianca D. Sanchez, Medical Assisting
  • Stephen Seals, EMS Professions
  • Federico Sebastian-Pascual, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Ebony Latoya Smith, Cosmetology
  • Lacey Cheyenne Smith, Medical Assisting
  • Ginger Renee Sparks, Cosmetology
  • Cassie Stalvey,   Cosmetology
  • Leona E. Steelman, Business Technology
  • William C. Stiles, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Destiny Nikole Thomas, Practical Nursing
  • Shelly L. Upchurch, Business Technology
  • John C. Valle Galdamez, Automotive Technology
  • Sheree Vallejo, Medical Assisting
  • Nicomedes Nathaniel Vera, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Celine Verdier, Cosmetology
  • Italia C. Whaley, Business Technology
  • Melynda Shattuck Wilson, Lactation Consultant
  • Damisha Shaniece Winters, Medical Assisting

Technical Certificate of Credit   

  • Jordan Casey Adams, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Alexis Ashworth, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Carlos C. Carter, Commercial Truck Driving
  • Faith Watson Corkren, Construction Manager
  • Alexis B. Crawford, Microsoft Word Application Professional
  • Courtney Davis, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Stachia Davis, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Evelyn Guadalupe Gonzalez, Health Care Assistant
  • Emma Lee Hardin, Human Resource Management Specialist
  • Kayla Ivey Harris, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Ashley C. Hawkins, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Kimberly Hicks   Human, Resource Management Specialist
  • Yolonda Leola Hollifield, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • James S. Hudson, Advanced Shielded Metal Arc Welder
  • Adrea D. Jackson, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Kaitlyn Emily Jones, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Katherine Kimbrough, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Carmen Lopez-Martinez, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Rosa Lucas, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Breanna Luke, Administrative Support Assistant
  • Maria D. Mandujano, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Tara Leighanna Matthews, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Ginger A. McDuffie, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Ta’Tianna S. Moore, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Karlee Nikol Patterson, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Laura Olivia Patterson, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Abigail G. Penny, Healthcare Office Assistant
  • Noemi Yesenia Poroj, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Kelsi D’nae Summerlin, Human Resource Management Specialist
  • Lindsey H. Tidwell, Medical Coding
  • Rebecca Vergara, Human Resource Management Specialist
  • Ailsa Renee Webb, Cosmetology for Licensure
  • Cordelia Denenge’ Wells, Health Care Science
Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.