Georgia High School Association Track & Field State Championships this weekend; Berry hosts 7A, 2A and A private.

Georgia High School Association Track & Field State Championships this weekend; Berry hosts 7A, 2A and A private.

Truett’s Chick-fil-A Sports

Truett’s Chick-fil-A, 6 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Mount Berry Mall, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Riverside Parkway, 6 a.m.-10 p.m.

Compiled by John McClellan
For Hometown Headlines

The Georgia High School Association Track & Field State Championships are scheduled this weekend at three different sites. Valhalla Stadium at Berry College will host the Class 7A, Class 2A, and Class A Private championships. Class 5A and Class 6A will take place at Grisham Stadium in Carrollton. The Class 4A, Class 3A, and Class A Public championships will be run at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany. Here are those competing from local schools:

BOYS

Class 5A

Cass—Nathan Gant (Discus Throw); Brandon Martin (High Jump); Stephen Smith (Pole Vault)

Rome—Marquis Glanton (Long Jump & Triple Jump); Jakobe Hamilton (High Jump, 110 Meter Hurdles, & 300 Meter Hurdles); Montrell Millsap (110 Meter Hurdles & 300 Meter Hurdles); Patrick Motes (3200 Meter Run); Jamar Roberts (400 Meter Dash); Jay Wise (Triple Jump); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Cheneniah McKeever, Kenny Williams, Montrell Millsap, Xavier Roberts-Donaldson, Jakobe Hamilton, and Jay Wise; 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Jamar Roberts, Kenny Williams, Jakobe Hamilton, Montrell Millsap, Cooper Williams, and Gary Jones

Woodland—Jevon Reliford (400 Meter Dash)

Class 4A

Cartersville—Bill Archer (1600 Meter Run); Nick Bebko (Pole Vault); Parker Breedlove (3200 Meter Run)

Cedartown—Zahquan Frazier (400 Meter Dash); Taji Hudson (Long Jump); Tony Mathis (110 Meter Hurdles); Will Pilgrim (Discus Throw & Shot Put); Kobe Pryor (Shot Put); Rashad Walker (100 Meter Dash); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Dorian Gibson, Chadriq Neal, Braxton Ramos, SebastionSequra, and Brian Ramos; 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Micah Arbuthnot, Zahquan Frazier, Jaden Johnson, Elijah Pace, and Braxton Ramos

Class 3A

Calhoun—Felipe Harrios (1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run); Brody Blalock (800 Meter Run); Greg Carr (Long Jump & 300 Meter Hurdles); Carson Griffin (Discus Throw); Cole Griffin (Shot Put); Jaylan Harris (High Jump); Clayton Long (400 Meter Dash); Tonocito Martha (Triple Jump); Luke Moseley (Long Jump & 110 Meter Hurdles); Drew Rutledge (Discus Throw & 400 Meter Dash); Quin Smith (110 Meter Hurdles); Carson Speer (100 Meter Dash); Cole Speer (100 Meter Dash); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Greg Carr, Carson Speer, Drew Rutledge, Cole Speer, Tonocita Martha, and Quin Smith; 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Jonkell Tolbert, Luke Moseley, Bralin Barton, Clayton Long, Robert Warner, and Will Seamons); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Cole Speer, Clayton Long, Drew Rutledge, Brody Blalock, Greg Carr, and Jesus Gonzalez); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Quin Smith, Thomas Butler, Felipe Barrios, Will Seamons, Isaac Thacker, and John Barnes

Sonoraville—Damien Cheney (Shot Put); Seth Evans (Pole Vault); Loren Hiles (300 Meter Hurdles); Gavin Peace (Discus Throw); Jesse Vess (Pole Vault); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Seth Evans, Colton Whitehead, Clay Cantrell, and Jason Galmon)

Class 2A

Chattooga—Cash Allen (High Jump); JamariousMosteller (Triple Jump); Devin Price (Triple Jump)

Coosa—Sean Brown (Discus Throw); Josh Martinez (3200 Meter Run); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Jalen Palmer, Kenon Dixon, Keniyen Chambers, Brayden Hamilton, Lavanda Millsap, and Cameron Lowe)

Gordon Central—FredyBerganza (Discus Throw)

Pepperell—Dylan Bailiff (Discus Throw); Camron Miles (Long Jump, 110 Meter Hurdles, & 300 Meter Hurdles); Chris Moore (400 Meter Dash); Josh Ross (Pole Vault); Christian Weatherby (3200 Meter Run); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Tylar Brown, Chris Moore Tray Robinson, Camron Miles, Daniel Allen, and Payton Rhoades); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Chris Moore, Tray Robinson, Hunter Dowdy, Camron Miles, Tom Vincent, and Marsyan Griffin)

Rockmart—Chandler Cooper (800 Meter Run); Sam Depew (High Jump); Zoryan Hendricks (Triple Jump & 110 Meter Hurdles); Javin Whatley (100 Meter Dash & 200 Meter Dash); Zabrion Whatley (100 Meter Dash); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Hayden Rayburn, Zabrion Whatley, Zoryan Hendricks, Javin Whatley, and Dedric Gibson); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Markus Smith, Jukeyvious Boozer, Kelan Pitts, Tyler Rowland, and Jai Penson)

Class A Private

Darlington—Tommy Atha (Triple Jump); Quinton Beach (Pole Vault); Lawson Blake (3200 Meter Run); Jordan Hellier (800 Meter Run); Jonathan Murphy (100 Meter Dash); Tate Ratledge (Discus Throw & Shot Put); Patrick Shealy (Triple Jump); Davis Watson (Shot Put); Sam Welborn (Pole Vault); Roth Wilcox (300 Meter Hurdles & 110 Meter Hurdles); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Tommy Atha, Roth Wilcox, Sam Welborn, Jonathan Murphy, Demetrius Gilbert-Rogers, & Patrick Shealy); 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Tommy Atha, Lawson Blake, Jordan Hellier, Roth Wilcox, Patrick Shealy, and Jonathan Murphy)


GIRLS

Class 5A

Rome—Nora Bailey (3200 Meter Run); Jahlia Evans (Triple Jump & 100 Meter Hurdles); Jataria Jackson (100 Meter Dash); Renauzay Jackson (Long Jump); Chloe Tilton (Pole Vault); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Renauzay Jackson, EnesyiceKennemore, Jasmine Dennis, Jataria Jackson, and Shardae Evans; 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Enesyice Kennemore, Anniyah Williams, Jahlia Evans, Jataria Jackson, Mary-Anna Formby, and Sarah Glick

Woodland—Skylar Chappell (Discus Throw); Brooke Cooper (Pole Vault); Rylee Evans (1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run); McKenna Trapheagen (1600 Meter Run); Grace Webb (High Jump)

Class 4A

Cartersville—London Shaw (Discus Throw)

Cedartown—Jameia Diamond (Long Jump); Jayla To (Pole Vault)

Class 3A

Adairsville—Nakiyah Washington (Discus Throw)

Calhoun—Erin Barnes (Pole Vault, 100 Meter Hurdles, & 300 Meter Hurdles); Ashley Hartness (3200 Meter Run); Makail Lawrence (Discus Throw); Mari Morales (3200 Meter Run); Emma Kate Smith (400 Meter Dash); Malysha Winston (Shot Put)

Sonoraville—Faith Austin (100 Meter Dash); Alexis Lincoln (Shot Put); Raven Pasley (Long Jump); Kelly Rule (Pole Vault); Rachael Smith (Pole Vault); Riley Tripplett (1600 Meter Run); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Anikia Holloway, Maliyah Parks, Raven Pasley, Faith Austin, and Kennedi Alldredge; 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Kennedi Alldredge, Kendall Whitehead, Faith Austin, Maliyah Parks, Riley Tripplett, and Raven Pasley

Class 2A

Armuchee—Kayla Hutcherson (1600 Meter Run); Madison Smith (800 Meter Run); Grace Stanley (1600 Meter Run); Mary Kate Wheeler (Discus Throw)

Chattooga—Faith Ann Foster (Triple Jump); Caroline Hodges (Discus Throw); Nevaeh Morgan (Shot Put)

Coosa—Kasey Thacker (Triple Jump)

Gordon Central—Cara Crump (Pole Vault); Catera McBride (Shot Put); Cheyenne Temple (Shot Put); Brooklyn Towe (300 Meter Hurdles); Jasmine Velasco (3200 Meter Run)

Model—Laura Kate Cole (800 Meter Run); Ellie Getchell (Pole Vault); Megan Kent (High Jump); Jessie Shroeder (1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run)

Pepperell—Caitlin Baker (Pole Vault); Hanzlee Dowdy (300 Meter Hurdles)

Rockmart—Keyarah Berry (High Jump & 200 Meter Dash); Jie Holmes (Triple Jump 7 100 Meter Hurdles); Tashuntee Jackson (Long Jump); Alexis Teems (Long Jump, 100 Meter Dash, & 200 Meter Dash); 4×100 Meter Relay Team of Keyarah Berry, Tashuntee Jackson, Jie Holmes, Alexis Teems, Cambree Stanley, and Maggie Gentry; 4×400 Meter Relay Team of Emma Evans, Maggie Gentry, Alexis Teems, Megan Little, Anna Claire Sides, and Keyarah Berry

Class A Private

Darlington—Jayden Boswell (800 Meter Run); Ashanti Cobb (Triple Jump & 200 Meter Dash); Maggie Hawkins (3200 Meter Run); Sophie Jin (100 Meter Hurdles); Kacey Kemp (Discus Throw); Zoe Rahn (Pole Vault); Emmaline Ratledge (100 Meter Hurdles)

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.