Coosa Valley Fair results: Cecilia Estock crowned Miss Coosa Valley Fair, Carolyn Smyth crowned Miss Teen Coosa Valley Fair. Plus Miss Challenger pageant winners and all the competition results. Pick up entries today from 1-4 p.m.

Coosa Valley Fair results: Cecilia Estock crowned Miss Coosa Valley Fair, Carolyn Smyth crowned Miss Teen Coosa Valley Fair. Plus Miss Challenger pageant winners and all the competition results. Pick up entries today from 1-4 p.m.

Image may contain: 2 people, people standing
Congratulations to 2018 Miss Teen Coosa Valley Fair, Carolyn Smyth and 2018 Miss Coosa Valley Fair, Cecilia Estock!

Image may contain: text
From Coosa Valley Fair: Thanks so much, Coosa Valley folks for the amazing entries in the year’s Fair. Don’t forget to pick up your items Sunday from 1 PM to 4 PM.

Image may contain: one or more people and people standing
Congratulations Miss Challenger Coosa Valley Fair, Allison Garner, crowned by Miss Georgia and Miss Rome!

 


Image may contain: 3 people, people smiling, people standing
Congratulations Little Miss Challenger Coosa Valley Fair, Sydney Boyd! Sydney is pictured here with Miss Rome and Miss Georgia.

2018 Junior Miss Coosa Valley Fair 12-14 yrs

Prettiest Eyes: Jordan Poe

Prettiest Hair: Gracie Ruth Watson

Prettiest Smile: Jordan Poe

Most Photogenic: Gracie Ruth Watson

4th Runner-Up: Valeria Aguirre

3rd Runner-Up: Rachel Buttrum

2nd Runner-Up: Alyssa Miller

1st Runner-Up: Gracie Ruth Watson

Winner: Jordan Poe


2018 Pre-Teen Miss Coosa Valley Fair 10-12 yrs

Prettiest Eyes: Natalie Patterson

Prettiest Hair: Presley Dixon

Prettiest Smile: Natalie Patterson

Most Photogenic: Kristen Reece

4th Runner-Up: Mya Porter

3rd Runner-Up: Greenlee Holcomb

2nd Runner Up: Kierstin Worley

1st Runner Up: Presley Dixon

Winner: Natalie Patterson


2018 Petite Miss Coosa Valley Fair 6-7yrs

Prettiest Eyes: Kendall Dixon

Prettiest Hair: Liillisn Grace Fisher

Prettiest Smile: Piper Garcia

Photogenic: Lillian Grace Fisher

4th Runner-Up: Madylin Evans

3rd Runner-Up: Lillian Grace Fisher

2nd Runner-Up: Josie Martin

1st Runner-Up: Kendall Dixon

Winner: Sophia Rose Kellett


2018 Little Miss Coosa Valley Fair 8-9 yrs

Prettiest Eyes: Haloe Knight

Prettiest Hair: Brynley Mae Honea

Prettiest Smile: Gabriella Brantley

Most Photogenic: Gabriella Brantley

4th Runner-Up Up: Haloe Knight

3rd Runner-Up: Kennedy Dodd

2nd Runner-Up: Kayleigh Jewell Mitchell

1st Runner-Up: Charlie Self

Winner: Gabriella Brantley


Congratulations Ms. Kimberly Brown, the new Ms. Senior Coosa Valley Fair


2018 Toddler Miss 
Coosa Valley Fair ages 25 mos – 3 yrs
Prettiest Eyes: Genevieve Jolee “Evie” Ashley
Prettiest Hair: Indie Carter
Prettiest Smile: Kaisley Miller
Photogenic: December Rose Champion
4th Runner-Up: Kali Burdick
3rd Runner-Up: Olivia Ray Owens
2nd Runner-Up: Kaisley Miller
1st Runner-Up: Genevieve Jolee “Evie” Ashley
Winner: McKenzie Cochran

2018 Wee Miss 
Coosa Valley Fair ages 4-5yrs
Prettiest Eyes: Shelby Grace Patnode
Prettiest Hair: Shelby Grace Patnode
Prettiest Smile: Shelby Grace Patnode
Most Photogenic: Shelby Grace Patnode
4th Runner-Up: Lily-Mae Champion
3rd Runner-Up: Ryleigh Edwards
2nd Runner-Up: Payson Louise King
1st Runner-Up: Saylor Lanier
Winner: Shelby Grace Patnode


 Lamb Show and Dairy 

Lamb: Results

Sheep Showmanship

PRECLUB
1st: Poppie Rigas

Junior Showmanship
1st: Evie Martin
2nd: Sawyer Kibble

Senior Showmanship
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Carter Kibble

College Showmanship
Representing Berry College
1st: Elli Hayes
2nd: Kim Linee
3rd: Emily Stenman
4th: Shelby Rorrer
5th: Jasmine Johnson

Market Lamb Show
Class 1 85-90 lb Lambs
1st: Mark & Regina Detweiler
2nd: Mark & Regina Detweiler
3rd: Mark & Regina Detweiler
4th: Mark & Regina Detweiler

Class 2 91-99 lb Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Mark & Regina Detweiler
3rd: Mark & Regina Detweiler

Class 3 100-110 lb Lambs
1st: Nabilah Curtis
2nd: Elli Hayes
3rd: Sophia Parker
4th: Kim Linee
5th: Jasmine Johnson
6th: Emily Stenman

Class 4 111-115 lb Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Nabilah Curtis
3rd: Emily Stenman

Class 5 116-120 lb Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Jasmine Johnson
3rd: Shelby Rorrer

Class 6 121-130 lb Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Regina Detweiler

Class 7 131-140 lb Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins

Champion Market Lamb: Caroline Jenkins

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Caroline Jenkins

Junior Breeding Lamb Show

Class 1 March Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Regina Detweiler

Class 2 February Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins

Class 3 January Lambs
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Regina Detweiler
3rd: Regina Detweiler
4th: Regina Detweiler

Class 4 Yearlings
1st: Caroline Jenkins
2nd: Caroline Jenkins
Grand Champion: Caroline Jenkins
Reserve Champion: Mark & Regina Detweiler

Dairy: Results

DIVISION G: Junior Show

Junior Showmanship
Pee Wee Showmanship: Alayana Waldon
6th grade: Landon Waldon
8th grade: Rhett Waldon
12th grade: Weston Waldon

Class 1 Junior Calves Jersey’s
1st: Alayana Waldon

Class 2 Intermediate Calves
1st: Rhett Waldon
2nd: Weston Waldon

Class 3 Senior Calves
1st: Landon Waldon

Class 4 Junior Yearlings
1st: Landon Waldon
2nd: Rhett Waldon

Class 5 Senior Yearlings
1st: Rhett Waldon

DIVISION B: Open Show

Class 1 Junior Calves Jersey’s
1st: Alayana Waldon

Class 2 Intermediate Calves
1st: Rhett Waldon
2nd: Weston Waldon

Class 3 Senior Calves
1st: Landon Waldon

Class 4 Junior Yearlings
1st: Landon Waldon
2nd: Rhett Waldon

Class 5 Senior Yearlings
1st: Rhett Waldon


Department 9, Fall Flower Show. Results


Livestock Junior & Open Beef Shows. 

Junior Beef Cattle Showmanship
Class 2 – 4th-6th Grade
1. Baylor Johnson
2. Blain Terry
3. Josie Brewer
4. Lily Atkins

Class 3 – 7th&8th
1. Lexi Terry
2. Kayla Lecroy
3. Brooks Brewer
4. Emma Barber

Class 4 – 9th Grade
1. Riley Holbert
2. Maci Day
3. Brylee Farmer
4. Trista Langren

Class 5 – 10th Grade
1. Bryson Smith
2. Trista Garner
3. Vanessa Teems
4. Shayla Stephens

Class 6 – 11th Grade
1. Andrea Guzman
2. Robert Deal
3. Ricky Gilbert
4. Rachel Ferguson

Class 7 – 12th Grade
1. Elizabeth Janowski
2. Trace Mullinax
3. Hannah Jackson
4. Summer Hyde

Beef Cattle Show
Angus
1st Place – Baylor Johnson
2nd Place – Blain Terry
Grand Champion – Baylor Johnson
Reserve Champion – Blain Terry

Hereford Cattle
Junior Heifer
1st Place – Trenton Garner
2nd Place – Emma Barber

Winter Heifer
1st Place – Bryson Smith
2nd Place – Lexi Terry

Summer Yearling Heifer
1st Place – Josie Brewer
2nd Place – Brooks Brewer

Junior Yearling Heifer
1st Place – Lexi Terry
Grand Champion Hereford – Lexi Terry
Reserve Champion Hereford – Bryson Smith

Chianina
1st Place – Baylor Johnson
Grand Champion – Baylor Johnson

Shorthorn
1st Place – Karmen Holbert
2nd Place – Riley Holbert
Grand Champion – Karmen Holbert
Reserve Champion – Riley Holbert

Simmental
1st Place – Kayla Lecroy
2nd Place – Kayla Lecroy
Grand Champion – Kayla Lecroy
Reserve Champion – Kayla Lecroy

Beef Commercial Heifers
Junior Heifers February
1st Place – Alex White
2nd Place – Maci Day

Junior Heifers January
1st Place – Lindsey Jones
2nd Place – Andrea Guzman

Junior Heifers December
1st Place – Kylie Grogan
2nd Place – Gabe Tant

Junior Heifers Winter December
1st Place – Anslee Williams
2nd Place – Bailey Cordle

Junior Heifers Winter November
1st Place – Lily Atkins
2nd Place – Rachel Ferguson

Junior Heifers October
1st Place – Trista Garner

Grand Champion – Trista Garner
Reserve Champion – Lily Atkins

Beef Commercial Steers
Class 1 – 500 lb
1st Place – Matthew Baxter

Class 2 – 550 lb
1st Place – Trace Mullinax
2nd Place – Wyatt Tant

Class 3 – 600 lb
1st Place – Andrew Carter
2nd Place – Colby Cannon

Class 4 – 700 lb
1st Place – JD Summerville


Department 8, Community, Health and Educational Displays. Results


Homemaking, Arts & Crafts:

Dept 4

Dept 5 (updated)

Dept 6:

Porcelain Arts: Click 


 

Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018
CLASS I : NOVICE – UNDER 18 – BLACK & WHITE
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Journie Simpson
2ND PLACE RED Gabbie Chapman
3RD PLACE WHITE Asher Warden

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Aubrie Crider
2ND PLACE RED Alexis Gentry
3RD PLACE WHITE Mary Kate Wheeler

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Holden Robinson
2ND PLACE RED
3RD PLACE WHITE

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Gabbie Chapman
2ND PLACE RED Mary Kate Wheeler
3RD PLACE WHITE Bella Chapman

LOT 5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Mary Kate Wheeler
2ND PLACE RED Holden Robinson
3RD PLACE WHITE Violet Owens

LOT 6 EXPERIMENTAL ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Devon Whittier
2ND PLACE RED Gracie Sargent
3RD PLACE WHITE Asher Warden

BEST IN CLASS I

BEST BLACK & WHITE Gabbie Chapman
Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018

CLASS II: NOVICE – UNDER 18 – COLOR
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Lacey Robinson
2ND PLACE RED Sarah Lockwood
3RD PLACE WHITE Ashley Daddario

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Aubrie Crider
2ND PLACE RED Gracie Sargent
3RD PLACE WHITE Ashley Daddario

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Madison Parker
2ND PLACE RED Chris Spate
3RD PLACE WHITE Rexanna Santos

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Lucinda Dempsey
2ND PLACE RED Jordan Poe
3RD PLACE WHITE Emma Toole

LOT 5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Gracie Sargent
2ND PLACE RED Ashley Daddario
3RD PLACE WHITE Isabella Dreher

LOT 7 FAIR ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Gracie Sargent
2ND PLACE RED N/A
3RD PLACE WHITE N/A

BEST IN CLASS II
Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018
BEST COLOR Gracie Sargent

CLASS III: AMATEUR – BLACK & WHITE
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Gail Johnson
2ND PLACE RED Palmer Moye
3RD PLACE WHITE Ernie Glover

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Tammy Peace
2ND PLACE RED Wesley Shores
3RD PLACE WHITE Candiss Ayer

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Billy Simpson
2ND PLACE RED Valencia Stonewall
3RD PLACE WHITE Sam Jones

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Candiss Ayer
2ND PLACE RED Abby Chesnut
3RD PLACE WHITE Ernie Glover

LOT 7.5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Daniel Blanton
2ND PLACE RED Valencia Stonewall
3RD PLACE WHITE Tansley Cornwell

LOT 6 EXPERIMENTAL ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Ernie Glover
2ND PLACE RED Tammy Peace
3RD PLACE WHITE N/A

BEST IN CLASS III
BEST BLACK & WHITE Candiss Ayer
Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018

CLASS IV: AMATEUR – COLOR
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Daniel Blanton
2ND PLACE RED Valencia Stonewall
3RD PLACE WHITE Brinkley Owens

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Gail Johnson
2ND PLACE RED Billy Simpson
3RD PLACE WHITE Kaitlin Akvan

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Palmer Moye
2ND PLACE RED Tansley Cornwell
3RD PLACE WHITE Valencia Stonewall

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Paige Barton
2ND PLACE RED Billy Simpson
3RD PLACE WHITE Burrell Parker

LOT 5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Candiss Ayer
2ND PLACE RED Jennifer Jones
3RD PLACE WHITE Tom Dahn

LOT 6 EXPERIMENTAL ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Candiss Ayer
2ND PLACE RED Wesley Shores
3RD PLACE WHITE Leisel Schultze

LOT 7 FAIR ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Robin Hennon
2ND PLACE RED Gail Johnson
3RD PLACE WHITE Daniel Blanton
BEST IN CLASS IV
BEST COLOR Candiss Ayer

Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018
CLASS V: ADVANCD AMATEUR – BLACK & WHITE
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Michele Bledsoe
2ND PLACE RED Lorrie Smith
3RD PLACE WHITE Carla Simpson

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Michele Bledsoe
2ND PLACE RED James Holden
3RD PLACE WHITE Crystal McCord

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Carla Simpson
2ND PLACE RED Lorrie Smith
3RD PLACE WHITE Jason Blalock

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Alexa Owens
2ND PLACE RED Jason Blalock
3RD PLACE WHITE Dawn Treglown

LOT 5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Jason Blalock
2ND PLACE RED Pam Jeffries
3RD PLACE WHITE Lorrie Smith

LOT 6 EXPERIMENTAL ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Kim Shumacher
2ND PLACE RED N/A
3RD PLACE WHITE N/A

BEST IN CLASS V
BEST BLACK & WHITE Michele Bledsoe
Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018

CLASS VI: ADVANCD AMATEUR – COLOR
LOT 1 PEOPLE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Carla Love
2ND PLACE RED Tony Pope
3RD PLACE WHITE Kim Shumacher

LOT 2 SCENIC ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Jason Blalock
2ND PLACE RED Carla Simpson
3RD PLACE WHITE Tony Pope

LOT 3 ACTION ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE James Holden
2ND PLACE RED Kim Shumacher
3RD PLACE WHITE N/A

LOT 4 ANIMALS ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE James Holden
2ND PLACE RED Kim Shumacher
3RD PLACE WHITE Lorrie Smith

LOT 5 STILL LIFE ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE James Holden
2ND PLACE RED Michele Bledsoe
3RD PLACE WHITE Crystal McCord

LOT 6 EXPERIMENTAL ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Carla Simpson
2ND PLACE RED Lorrie Smith
3RD PLACE WHITE Alexa Owens

LOT 10 FAIR ENTRANT NAME
1ST PLACE BLUE Jason Blalock
2ND PLACE RED Kim Shumacher
3RD PLACE WHITE Pam Jeffries
BEST IN CLASS VI
Coosa Valley Fair Photography Exhibit ~ 2018

BEST COLOR James Holden
BEST IN SHOW
NAME
BEST IN CLASS I & II Gabbie Chapman, Gracie Sargent
BEST IN CLASS III & IV Candiss Ayer, Candiss Ayer
BEST IN CLASS V & VI Michele Bledsoe, James Holden


2018 Coosa Valley Fair
Department 7-A Fine Art Results (10/2/18)

Pre-School Division (Kindergarten and Pre-School)
Any Media
1st-Ella Craver
2nd-Aubrey Barnes
3rd-Audriana Brown
Honorable Mention – Coltin Gunter

Lower Elementary (Grades 1-3)
Any Media
1st-Alex Alverez
2nd –Catherine Lynn
3rd-Harper Smith
Honorable Mention – Alyssa Alford

Upper Elementary (Grades 4-5)
Mixed Media
1st-Brayden Swann
2nd-Sarah Harris
3rd-Nylica Smith
Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Tidwell
Painting and Drawing
1st-Camdyn Ely
2nd-Haley Hopper
3rd-Owen Burk
Honorable Mention- Julia Mohler

Sculpture and Crafts
1st-Dulce Vincente
2nd-A. J. Adams
3rd- N/A
Honorable Mention- N/A

Middle Grades Division (Grades 6-8)
Mixed Media
1st-D.J. Shanks
2nd-Shane McKinney
3rd-Sara HarrisHonorable Mention -N/A

Sculpture and Crafts
1st-Elise Wooddell
2nd-N/A
3rd-N/A
Honorable Mention -N/A

Painting and Drawing
1st-Adriana Messer
2nd- Grant Nicholson
3rd-Ela Bartlett
Honorable Mention -Keyuna JacksonHigh School (Grades 9-12)
Mixed Media
1st-Hannah Durham
2nd-Taylor Nelson
3rd-Jaiden Mickley
Honorable Mention -Noah Voils

Sculpture and Craft
1st-Jilliam Giles
2nd-Calysta Long
3rd-Maddie Taylor
Honorable Mention -Julianna Perez

Painting and Drawing
1st-Calysta Long
2nd-Marli Clouatre
3rd-Lily Chesnut
Honorable Mention -Rillie Bowman, Taylen Lee Wayt

Adult Non-Professional
Painting
1st-Felipe Morales
2nd-Diane Carlton
3rd-Frankie Nobles
Honorable Mention- Lyle Williams

Drawing
1st- Steven Byres
2nd-Regina Shuman
3rd- Regina Shuman
Honorable Mention- -N/A

Mixed Media
1st-Claire Gilliland
2nd- Claire Gilliland
3rd- Claire Gilliland

Sculpture
1st-Erin Teems
2nd-Jerry Ables
3rd –N/A
Honorable Mention-N/A

Craft
1st-Ciera Pitts
2nd-Ciera Pitts
3rd –N/A
Honorable Mention-N/A

Adult Professional
Painting
1st-Savannah Winn
2nd- Susan Mann
3rd- Susan Mann
Honorable Mention-N/A

Sculpture
1st-Jerry Ables
2nd-Kimberly McGiness
3rd- N/A
Honorable Mention-N/A

Mixed Media
1st-Kimberly McGiness
2nd-N/A
3rd-N/A
Honorable Mention-N/A

Drawing
1st-Judith Johnson Frazier
2nd- Judith Johnson Frazier
3rd-Savannah Winn
Honorable Mention-N/A

Craft
1st-Lisa Ingram
2nd- Lisa Ingram
3rd-Lisa Ingram
Honorable Mention-N/A

Best in Show – Felipe Morales


 

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.