Politcs: Two months out, what you need to know about the general election (Nov. 6).

Politcs: Two months out, what you need to know about the general election (Nov. 6).

Key dates leading up to the Nov. 6 general election:

  • Oct. 9: Last day to register to vote in the Nov. 6 general election (for new or lapses voters, or those who have moved).
  • Oct. 15: A Monday, advance voting begins and continues through Friday, Nov. 2.
  • Oct. 27: Advance voting will be held on this Saturday for the general election.
  • Nov. 2: Advance voting ends at 5 p.m.
  • Nov. 6: Election day, precincts open from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m.

What’s on the ballot:

We’ll have candidate profiles posted before the start of advance voting (Oct. 15) and probably will do radio interviews covering most of the races. On radio: We’ll only do interviews where each candidate in a race can attend or else participate via phone

LOCAL

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION

Post One: Rhonda Wallace, incumbent, Republican.  Stephanie Wright, Democrat.

STATE HOUSE

District 13: Katie Dempsey, incumbent, Republican, vs. John Burnette II, Democrat.

STATE SENATE

District 52: Chuck Hufstetler, incumbent, Republican. Evan Ross, Democrat.

District 14: Bruce Thompson, incumbent, Republican. Rachel Kinsey, Democrat.

STATEWIDE (We will add independent candidates once qualified by the secretary of state’s office).

Governor: Democrat Stacey Abrams vs. Republican Brian Kemp

Lieutenant governor: Republican Geoff Duncan vs. Democrat Sarah Riggs Amico (Duncan could face a recount with primary runoff opponent David Shafer).

Secretary of state: Democrat John Barrow vs. Republican Brad Raffensperger.

School superintendent: Democrat Otha Thornton

Attorney general: Democrat Charlie Bailey vs.  Republican incumbent Chris Carr

Agriculture Commissioner: Republican incumbent Gary Black vs. Democrat Fred Swann.

Insurance commissioner: Republican Jim Beck vs. Democrat Janice Laws.

Labor commissioner: Republican incumbent Mark Butler vs. Democrat Richard Keatley.

CONGRESS

House District 11: Barry Loudermilk, incumbent, Republican, and Democrat Flynn Broady Jr. of Marietta.

House District 14: Tom Graves, incumbent, Republican. Stephen Lamar Foster, a Democrat from Dalton.

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

No announcement available or all announcement expired.